Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Accipitriformes > Accipitridae > Accipiter badius

Scientific Name: Accipiter badius (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
Common Name: Shikra
Scientific Name: Accipiter badius (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
Common Name: Shikra

Local Name: Pati Shikre (Bengali), Shikara (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-I

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Shikra (Accipiter badius) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Accipiter%20badius> Accessed on: 03.12.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Shikra (Accipiter badius | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Accipiter%20badius> Accessed on: 03.12.2020