Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Leiothrichidae > Actinodura nipalensis

Scientific Name: Actinodura nipalensis (Hodgson, 1836)
Common Name: Hoary-throated Barwing / Hoary Barwing
Scientific Name: Actinodura nipalensis (Hodgson, 1836)
Common Name: Hoary-throated Barwing / Hoary Barwing

Local Name: Vnyakura (Bangla); Ramnio-pho (Lepcha)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Hoary-throated Barwing / Hoary Barwing (Actinodura nipalensis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Actinodura%20nipalensis> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Hoary-throated Barwing / Hoary Barwing (Actinodura nipalensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Actinodura%20nipalensis> Accessed on: 19.09.2021