Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Aegithinidae > Aegithina tiphia

Scientific Name: Aegithina tiphia Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Iora
Scientific Name: Aegithina tiphia Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Iora

Local Name: Fotikjol/Toufik/Holudtuni (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Aegithina%20tiphia> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Aegithina%20tiphia> Accessed on: 18.06.2021