Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Alaudidae > Alauda gulgula

Scientific Name: Alauda gulgula Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Oriental Skylark / Small Skylark
Scientific Name: Alauda gulgula Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Oriental Skylark / Small Skylark

Local Name: Jhunti Bharat / Bharatpakhi / Bharui (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Skylark / Small Skylark (Alauda gulgula) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Alauda%20gulgula> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Skylark / Small Skylark (Alauda gulgula | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Alauda%20gulgula> Accessed on: 03.08.2021