Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Coraciiformes > Alcedinidae > Alcedo atthis

Scientific Name: Alcedo atthis
Common Name: Common Kingfisher/Little Kingfisher/Small Blue Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Alcedo atthis
Common Name: Common Kingfisher/Little Kingfisher/Small Blue Kingfisher

Local Name: Chhoto Machhranga (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Kingfisher/Little Kingfisher/Small Blue Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Alcedo%20atthis> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Kingfisher/Little Kingfisher/Small Blue Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Alcedo%20atthis> Accessed on: 20.09.2021