Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Caryophyllales > Amaranthaceae > Alternanthera sessilis

Scientific Name: Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
Common Name: Stalkless Joyweed/ Sessile Joyweed/ Dwarf copperleaf/ Joyweed
Scientific Name: Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
Common Name: Stalkless Joyweed/ Sessile Joyweed/ Dwarf copperleaf/ Joyweed

Local Name: Garundi/ Guroo (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Stalkless Joyweed/ Sessile Joyweed/ Dwarf copperleaf/ Joyweed (Alternanthera sessilis) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Alternanthera%20sessilis> Accessed on: 27.01.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Stalkless Joyweed/ Sessile Joyweed/ Dwarf copperleaf/ Joyweed (Alternanthera sessilis | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Alternanthera%20sessilis> Accessed on: 27.01.2021