Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Estrildidae > Amandava amandava

Scientific Name: Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Red Munia/Red Avadavat
Scientific Name: Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Red Munia/Red Avadavat

Local Name: Lal Munia (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red Munia/Red Avadavat (Amandava amandava) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Amandava%20amandava> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red Munia/Red Avadavat (Amandava amandava | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Amandava%20amandava> Accessed on: 18.06.2021