Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Gruiformes > Rallidae > Amaurornis phoenicurus

Scientific Name: Amaurornis phoenicurus (Pennant, 1769)
Common Name: White-breasted Waterhen
Scientific Name: Amaurornis phoenicurus (Pennant, 1769)
Common Name: White-breasted Waterhen

Local Name: Dahuk(Bangla), Jalmurgi(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Amaurornis%20phoenicurus> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Amaurornis%20phoenicurus> Accessed on: 19.09.2021