Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Ciconiiformes > Ciconiidae > Anastomus oscitans

Scientific Name: Anastomus oscitans
Common Name: Asian Openbill
Scientific Name: Anastomus oscitans
Common Name: Asian Openbill

Local Name: Shamuk-khol (Bangla), Naththai kuththi narai (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anastomus%20oscitans> Accessed on: 09.05.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anastomus%20oscitans> Accessed on: 09.05.2021