Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Suliformes > Anhingidae > Anhinga melanogaster

Scientific Name: Anhinga melanogaster Pennant, 1769
Common Name: Oriental Darter / Snake-bird
Scientific Name: Anhinga melanogaster Pennant, 1769
Common Name: Oriental Darter / Snake-bird

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Near Threatened [NT]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Darter / Snake-bird (Anhinga melanogaster) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anhinga%20melanogaster> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Darter / Snake-bird (Anhinga melanogaster | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anhinga%20melanogaster> Accessed on: 20.09.2021