Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Anseriformes > Anatidae > Anser indicus

Scientific Name: Anser indicus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Bar-headed Goose
Scientific Name: Anser indicus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Bar-headed Goose

Local Name: Borihas (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anser%20indicus> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anser%20indicus> Accessed on: 18.06.2021