Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Bucerotiformes > Bucerotidae > Anthracoceros albirostris

Scientific Name: Anthracoceros albirostris (Shaw, 1808)
Common Name: Oriental Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied-hornbill
Scientific Name: Anthracoceros albirostris (Shaw, 1808)
Common Name: Oriental Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied-hornbill

Local Name: Dhonesh / Dhanchiri (Bengali); Pakoidhara / Vo Tarang / Dao Yung Kasheba / Gangkek / Vapuol / Ghila Kauri / Kao Dhanesh / Kauwwa Dhanesh (Assamese); Kalo Dhanesh (Nepali); Malaysian Pied-Hornbill / Oriental Pied-Hornbill/ Indian Hornbill / Sunda Pied Hornbill,Indian Pied Hornbill / Northern Pied-Hornbill

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied-hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anthracoceros%20albirostris> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied-hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anthracoceros%20albirostris> Accessed on: 03.08.2021