Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Accipitriformes > Accipitridae > Aquila nipalensis

Scientific Name: Aquila nipalensis Hodgson, 1833
Common Name: Steppe Eagle
Scientific Name: Aquila nipalensis Hodgson, 1833
Common Name: Steppe Eagle

Local Name: Prantor Baj (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Endangered [EN]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S., Ghosh, P., Seal, S., Gayen, D., Bhuin, A., Roy, S., Chakraborty, B. 2019. Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://biodiversityofwestbengal.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Aquila%20nipalensis> Accessed on: 16.07.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S., Ghosh, P., Seal, S., Gayen, D., Bhuin, A., Roy, S., Chakraborty, B. 2019. Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis | Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://biodiversityofwestbengal.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Aquila%20nipalensis> Accessed on: 16.07.2020