Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Pelecaniformes > Ardeidae > Ardea alba

Scientific Name: Ardea alba Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Great Egret / Large Egret
Scientific Name: Ardea alba Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Great Egret / Large Egret

Local Name: Bada bagla (Hindi), Boro Bok (Bangla), Bor Bog (Assamese), Pedda Paksi (Telegu), Chennarai (Tamil), Chayamunti (Malayalam)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great Egret / Large Egret (Ardea alba) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ardea%20alba> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great Egret / Large Egret (Ardea alba | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ardea%20alba> Accessed on: 19.09.2021