Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Pelecaniformes > Ardeidae > Ardea purpurea

Scientific Name: Ardea purpurea
Common Name: Purple Heron
Scientific Name: Ardea purpurea
Common Name: Purple Heron

Local Name: Lal kank/Bagala/Lalche-bok (Bangla), Peria vellai kokku (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ardea%20purpurea> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ardea%20purpurea> Accessed on: 19.09.2021