Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Leiothrichidae > Argya caudata

Scientific Name: Argya caudata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Common Babbler
Scientific Name: Argya caudata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Common Babbler

Local Name: Metho Chhatare (Bangla); Chilchil, Sor, Genga, Chhota Genga, Dumri (Hindi); Sheradi (Gujrati); Chinna Sida (Telegu); Huni (Tamil); Chilappan (Malayalam)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Babbler (Argya caudata) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Argya%20caudata> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Babbler (Argya caudata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Argya%20caudata> Accessed on: 03.08.2021