Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Leiothrichidae > Argya earlei

Scientific Name: Argya earlei (Blyth, 1844)
Common Name: Striated Babbler
Scientific Name: Argya earlei (Blyth, 1844)
Common Name: Striated Babbler

Local Name: Dora Chhatare/Chhitebuk Chhatare/Dagi Chhatare (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Striated Babbler (Argya earlei) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Argya%20earlei> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Striated Babbler (Argya earlei | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Argya%20earlei> Accessed on: 28.07.2021