Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Leiothrichidae > Argya striata

Scientific Name: Argya striata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Jungle Babbler
Scientific Name: Argya striata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Jungle Babbler

Local Name: Chhatare / Chhatar / Satvai / Satvaila / Pangapengi / FanchFanch / Fyasa (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Jungle Babbler (Argya striata) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Argya%20striata> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Jungle Babbler (Argya striata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Argya%20striata> Accessed on: 20.01.2021