Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Papilionoidea > Nymphalidae > Biblidinae > Biblidini > Ariadne merione

Scientific Name: Ariadne merione (Cramer, [1777])
Common Name: Common Castor
Scientific Name: Ariadne merione (Cramer, [1777])
Common Name: Common Castor

Local Name: Morchepata(bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Castor (Ariadne merione) | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ariadne%20merione> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Castor (Ariadne merione | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ariadne%20merione> Accessed on: 20.01.2021