Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Acrocephalidae > Arundinax aedon

Scientific Name: Arundinax aedon (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name: Thick-billed Warbler
Scientific Name: Arundinax aedon (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name: Thick-billed Warbler

Local Name: Motachonchu Futki/Motachonchu Tikra (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Thick-billed Warbler (Arundinax aedon) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Arundinax%20aedon> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Thick-billed Warbler (Arundinax aedon | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Arundinax%20aedon> Accessed on: 03.08.2021