Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Strigiformes > Strigidae > Athene brama

Scientific Name: Athene brama Temminck, 1821
Common Name: Spotted Owlet
Scientific Name: Athene brama Temminck, 1821
Common Name: Spotted Owlet

Local Name: Kuture Pencha/Khurhule Pencha (Bengali); Chittidar Chugad (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Spotted Owlet (Athene brama) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Athene%20brama> Accessed on: 23.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Spotted Owlet (Athene brama | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Athene%20brama> Accessed on: 23.09.2021