Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Artiodactyla > Ruminantia > Cervidae > Axis axis

Scientific Name: Axis axis
Common Name: Cheetal/ Spotted Deer/ Axis Deer
Scientific Name: Axis axis
Common Name: Cheetal/ Spotted Deer/ Axis Deer

Local Name: Chital (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cheetal/ Spotted Deer/ Axis Deer (Axis axis) | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Axis%20axis> Accessed on: 19.06.2021

Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cheetal/ Spotted Deer/ Axis Deer (Axis axis | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Axis%20axis> Accessed on: 19.06.2021