Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Liliopsida > Arecales > Arecaceae > Borassus flabellifer

Scientific Name: Borassus flabellifer Linnaeus
Common Name: Great fan palm/ African fan palm/ Doub palm/ Palmyra palm/ Tala palm/ Toddy palm/ Wine palm/ Ice apple/ Borassus palm/ Lontar palm/ Ron palm/ Tal palm
Scientific Name: Borassus flabellifer Linnaeus
Common Name: Great fan palm/ African fan palm/ Doub palm/ Palmyra palm/ Tala palm/ Toddy palm/ Wine palm/ Ice apple/ Borassus palm/ Lontar palm/ Ron palm/ Tal palm

Local Name: Taad/ Tal/ Trinaraaj (Hindi); Taal (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great fan palm/ African fan palm/ Doub palm/ Palmyra palm/ Tala palm/ Toddy palm/ Wine palm/ Ice apple/ Borassus palm/ Lontar palm/ Ron palm/ Tal palm (Borassus flabellifer) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Borassus%20flabellifer> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great fan palm/ African fan palm/ Doub palm/ Palmyra palm/ Tala palm/ Toddy palm/ Wine palm/ Ice apple/ Borassus palm/ Lontar palm/ Ron palm/ Tal palm (Borassus flabellifer | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Borassus%20flabellifer> Accessed on: 20.01.2021