Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Artiodactyla > Ruminantia > Bovidae > Bos gaurus

Scientific Name: Bos gaurus
Common Name: Gaur/ Indian Bison
Scientific Name: Bos gaurus
Common Name: Gaur/ Indian Bison

Local Name: Bharatiya bison/ Gaur (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Vulnerable [VU]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Gaur/ Indian Bison (Bos gaurus) | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Bos%20gaurus> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Gaur/ Indian Bison (Bos gaurus | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Bos%20gaurus> Accessed on: 20.09.2021