Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Caryophyllales > Nyctaginaceae > Bougainvillea glabra

Scientific Name: Bougainvillea glabra Choisy
Common Name: Bougainvillea/ Lesser Bougainvillea
Scientific Name: Bougainvillea glabra Choisy
Common Name: Bougainvillea/ Lesser Bougainvillea

Local Name: Baganbilas (Bengali)/ Booganbel (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bougainvillea/ Lesser Bougainvillea (Bougainvillea glabra) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Bougainvillea%20glabra> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bougainvillea/ Lesser Bougainvillea (Bougainvillea glabra | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Bougainvillea%20glabra> Accessed on: 20.01.2021