Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Strigiformes > Strigidae > Bubo bengalensis

Scientific Name: Bubo bengalensis Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Indian Eagle Owl/Rock Eagle-Owl
Scientific Name: Bubo bengalensis Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Indian Eagle Owl/Rock Eagle-Owl

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Eagle Owl/Rock Eagle-Owl (Bubo bengalensis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Bubo%20bengalensis> Accessed on: 30.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Eagle Owl/Rock Eagle-Owl (Bubo bengalensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Bubo%20bengalensis> Accessed on: 30.07.2021