Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Pelecaniformes > Ardeidae > Bubulcus ibis

Scientific Name: Bubulcus ibis
Common Name: Cattle Egret
Scientific Name: Bubulcus ibis
Common Name: Cattle Egret

Local Name: Bok (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Bubulcus%20ibis> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Bubulcus%20ibis> Accessed on: 20.01.2021