Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Burhinidae > Burhinus indicus

Scientific Name: Burhinus indicus (Salvadori, 1865)
Common Name: Indian Thick-knee / Indian Stone-curlew
Scientific Name: Burhinus indicus (Salvadori, 1865)
Common Name: Indian Thick-knee / Indian Stone-curlew

Local Name: Khorma (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Thick-knee / Indian Stone-curlew (Burhinus indicus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Burhinus%20indicus> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Thick-knee / Indian Stone-curlew (Burhinus indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Burhinus%20indicus> Accessed on: 20.09.2021