Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Cuculiformes > Cuculidae > Cacomantis merulinus

Scientific Name: Cacomantis merulinus (Scopoli, 1786)
Common Name: Plaintive Cuckoo/Rufous-bellied Plaintive Cuckoo
Scientific Name: Cacomantis merulinus (Scopoli, 1786)
Common Name: Plaintive Cuckoo/Rufous-bellied Plaintive Cuckoo

Local Name: পীক Peek (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Plaintive Cuckoo/Rufous-bellied Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis merulinus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Cacomantis%20merulinus> Accessed on: 19.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Plaintive Cuckoo/Rufous-bellied Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis merulinus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Cacomantis%20merulinus> Accessed on: 19.06.2021