Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Cuculiformes > Cuculidae > Cacomantis passerinus

Scientific Name: Cacomantis passerinus Vahl, 1797
Common Name: Grey-bellied Cuckoo/Indian Plaintive Cuckoo
Scientific Name: Cacomantis passerinus Vahl, 1797
Common Name: Grey-bellied Cuckoo/Indian Plaintive Cuckoo

Local Name: ধূসর কোকিল Dhusor Kokil (Bangla); Chota Papiha(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey-bellied Cuckoo/Indian Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Cacomantis%20passerinus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey-bellied Cuckoo/Indian Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Cacomantis%20passerinus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021