Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Scolopacidae > Calidris ferruginea

Scientific Name: Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan, 1763)
Common Name: Curlew Sandpiper
Scientific Name: Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan, 1763)
Common Name: Curlew Sandpiper

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Near Threatened [NT]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S., Ghosh, P., Seal, S., Gayen, D., Bhuin, A., Roy, S., Chakraborty, B. 2019. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://biodiversityofwestbengal.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Calidris%20ferruginea> Accessed on: 16.07.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S., Ghosh, P., Seal, S., Gayen, D., Bhuin, A., Roy, S., Chakraborty, B. 2019. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea | Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://biodiversityofwestbengal.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Calidris%20ferruginea> Accessed on: 16.07.2020