Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Rodentia > Sciuridae > Callosciurus pygerythrus

Scientific Name: Callosciurus pygerythrus I. Geoffroy Saint Hilaire, 1832
Common Name: Hoary-bellied Squirrel/ Irrawady Squirrel
Scientific Name: Callosciurus pygerythrus I. Geoffroy Saint Hilaire, 1832
Common Name: Hoary-bellied Squirrel/ Irrawady Squirrel

Local Name: Pahari kota (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Hoary-bellied Squirrel/ Irrawady Squirrel (Callosciurus pygerythrus) | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Callosciurus%20pygerythrus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Hoary-bellied Squirrel/ Irrawady Squirrel (Callosciurus pygerythrus | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Callosciurus%20pygerythrus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021