Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Carnivora > Canidae > Canis aureus

Scientific Name: Canis aureus
Common Name: Golden Jackal/ Asiatic Jackal
Scientific Name: Canis aureus
Common Name: Golden Jackal/ Asiatic Jackal

Local Name: Sheyal (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Golden Jackal/ Asiatic Jackal (Canis aureus) | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Canis%20aureus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Golden Jackal/ Asiatic Jackal (Canis aureus | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Canis%20aureus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021