Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Caprimulgiformes > Caprimulgidae > Caprimulgus asiaticus

Scientific Name: Caprimulgus asiaticus
Common Name: Indian Nightjar
Scientific Name: Caprimulgus asiaticus
Common Name: Indian Nightjar

Local Name: ছেপকা Chhepka (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Caprimulgus%20asiaticus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Caprimulgus%20asiaticus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021