Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Caprimulgiformes > Caprimulgidae > Caprimulgus macrurus

Scientific Name: Caprimulgus macrurus Horsfield, 1821
Common Name: Large-tailed Nightjar /Long-tailed Nightjar
Scientific Name: Caprimulgus macrurus Horsfield, 1821
Common Name: Large-tailed Nightjar /Long-tailed Nightjar

Local Name: দক্ষিণী ঠুকঠুকিয়া Dakshini Thukthukiya (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Large-tailed Nightjar /Long-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Caprimulgus%20macrurus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Large-tailed Nightjar /Long-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Caprimulgus%20macrurus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021