Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Cuculiformes > Cuculidae > Centropus sinensis

Scientific Name: Centropus sinensis Stephens, 1815
Common Name: Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant
Scientific Name: Centropus sinensis Stephens, 1815
Common Name: Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant

Local Name: Boro Kubo (Bangla), Mahok Kuk (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant (Centropus sinensis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Centropus%20sinensis> Accessed on: 18.10.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant (Centropus sinensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Centropus%20sinensis> Accessed on: 18.10.2021