Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Coraciiformes > Alcedinidae > Ceryle rudis

Scientific Name: Ceryle rudis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Pied Kingfisher / Lesser Pied Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Ceryle rudis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Pied Kingfisher / Lesser Pied Kingfisher

Local Name: Pakrha Machhranga (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Pied Kingfisher / Lesser Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ceryle%20rudis> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Pied Kingfisher / Lesser Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ceryle%20rudis> Accessed on: 28.07.2021