Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Charadriidae > Charadrius dubius

Scientific Name: Charadrius dubius Scopoli, 1786
Common Name: Little-ringed Plover
Scientific Name: Charadrius dubius Scopoli, 1786
Common Name: Little-ringed Plover

Local Name: Chhoto Nothjiria/Jiria (Bangla), Chinna Kottan (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Little-ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Charadrius%20dubius> Accessed on: 06.12.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Little-ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Charadrius%20dubius> Accessed on: 06.12.2020