Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Caryophyllales > Amaranthaceae > Chenopodium album

Scientific Name: Chenopodium album Linnaeus
Common Name: Bathua/ Fat hen/ Lamb's quarters/ White goosefoot
Scientific Name: Chenopodium album Linnaeus
Common Name: Bathua/ Fat hen/ Lamb's quarters/ White goosefoot

Local Name: Betho shaak/ Bethuya shaak/ Bathua/ Chandanbethu (Bengali); Goosefoot/ Lamb's-quarters/ Fat Hen/ Bathua (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bathua/ Fat hen/ Lamb's quarters/ White goosefoot (Chenopodium album) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Chenopodium%20album> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bathua/ Fat hen/ Lamb's quarters/ White goosefoot (Chenopodium album | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Chenopodium%20album> Accessed on: 20.01.2021