Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Ciconiiformes > Ciconiidae > Ciconia nigra

Scientific Name: Ciconia nigra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Black Stork
Scientific Name: Ciconia nigra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Black Stork

Local Name: কালাজাঙ Kalajang (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black Stork (Ciconia nigra) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ciconia%20nigra> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black Stork (Ciconia nigra | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ciconia%20nigra> Accessed on: 13.06.2021