Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Nectariniidae > Cinnyris asiaticus

Scientific Name: Cinnyris asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Purple Sunbird
Scientific Name: Cinnyris asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Purple Sunbird

Local Name: Durga-tuntuni (Bangla), Phulchuhi (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Purple Sunbird (Cinnyris asiaticus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Cinnyris%20asiaticus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Purple Sunbird (Cinnyris asiaticus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Cinnyris%20asiaticus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021