Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Cuculiformes > Cuculidae > Clamator jacobinus

Scientific Name: Clamator jacobinus Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Pied Cuckoo / Jacobin Cuckoo / Pied-crested Cuckoo
Scientific Name: Clamator jacobinus Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Pied Cuckoo / Jacobin Cuckoo / Pied-crested Cuckoo

Local Name: Chatak / Pakra Papiya (Bangla); Kala Papiya (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Pied Cuckoo / Jacobin Cuckoo / Pied-crested Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Clamator%20jacobinus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Pied Cuckoo / Jacobin Cuckoo / Pied-crested Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Clamator%20jacobinus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021