Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Columbiformes > Columbidae > Columba livia

Scientific Name: Columba livia
Common Name: Rock Pigeon/Feral Pigeon/Blue Rock Pigeon
Scientific Name: Columba livia
Common Name: Rock Pigeon/Feral Pigeon/Blue Rock Pigeon

Local Name: Payra (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Rock Pigeon/Feral Pigeon/Blue Rock Pigeon (Columba livia) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Columba%20livia> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Rock Pigeon/Feral Pigeon/Blue Rock Pigeon (Columba livia | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Columba%20livia> Accessed on: 18.06.2021