Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Liliopsida > Commelinales > Commelinaceae > Commelina diffusa

Scientific Name: Commelina diffusa Burm.f.
Common Name: Creeping dayflower/ French weed/ Pond grass/ Water grass/ Climbing Dayflower
Scientific Name: Commelina diffusa Burm.f.
Common Name: Creeping dayflower/ French weed/ Pond grass/ Water grass/ Climbing Dayflower

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Creeping dayflower/ French weed/ Pond grass/ Water grass/ Climbing Dayflower (Commelina diffusa) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Commelina%20diffusa> Accessed on: 27.01.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Creeping dayflower/ French weed/ Pond grass/ Water grass/ Climbing Dayflower (Commelina diffusa | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Commelina%20diffusa> Accessed on: 27.01.2021