Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Reptilia > Crocodylia > Crocodylidae > Crocodylus porosus

Scientific Name: Crocodylus porosus Schneider, 1801
Common Name: Saltwater Crocodile/ Estuarine Crocodile
Scientific Name: Crocodylus porosus Schneider, 1801
Common Name: Saltwater Crocodile/ Estuarine Crocodile

Local Name: Nonajoler Kumir/ Mohonar Kumir (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Saltwater Crocodile/ Estuarine Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus) | Reptiles: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Crocodylus%20porosus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Saltwater Crocodile/ Estuarine Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus | Reptiles: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Crocodylus%20porosus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021