Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Papilionoidea > Nymphalidae > Danainae > Danaini > Danaus chrysippus

Scientific Name: Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Plain Tiger
Scientific Name: Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Plain Tiger

Local Name: তামট

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Plain Tiger (Danaus chrysippus) | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Danaus%20chrysippus> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Plain Tiger (Danaus chrysippus | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Danaus%20chrysippus> Accessed on: 20.09.2021