Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Corvidae > Dendrocitta vagabunda

Scientific Name: Dendrocitta vagabunda Latham, 1790
Common Name: Rufous Treepie/Indian Treepie
Scientific Name: Dendrocitta vagabunda Latham, 1790
Common Name: Rufous Treepie/Indian Treepie

Local Name: Hanrichacha/Lej-jhola/Dhenkilaja/Takachor/Kotori/Kutum Pakhi (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Rufous Treepie/Indian Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendrocitta%20vagabunda> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Rufous Treepie/Indian Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendrocitta%20vagabunda> Accessed on: 18.06.2021