Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Piciformes > Picidae > Dendrocopos macei

Scientific Name: Dendrocopos macei Vieillot, 1818
Common Name: Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker/Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker/Spot-breasted Woodpecker/Freckle-breasted Woodpecker
Scientific Name: Dendrocopos macei Vieillot, 1818
Common Name: Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker/Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker/Spot-breasted Woodpecker/Freckle-breasted Woodpecker

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker/Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker/Spot-breasted Woodpecker/Freckle-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos macei) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendrocopos%20macei> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker/Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker/Spot-breasted Woodpecker/Freckle-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos macei | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendrocopos%20macei> Accessed on: 19.09.2021