Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Anseriformes > Anatidae > Dendrocygna javanica

Scientific Name: Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821)
Common Name: Lesser Whistling-Duck / Lesser Whistling Teal / Tree Duck
Scientific Name: Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821)
Common Name: Lesser Whistling-Duck / Lesser Whistling Teal / Tree Duck

Local Name: Pati Sorali / Soral (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lesser Whistling-Duck / Lesser Whistling Teal / Tree Duck (Dendrocygna javanica) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendrocygna%20javanica> Accessed on: 12.08.2022

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lesser Whistling-Duck / Lesser Whistling Teal / Tree Duck (Dendrocygna javanica | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendrocygna%20javanica> Accessed on: 12.08.2022