Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Dicaeidae > Dicaeum ignipectus

Scientific Name: Dicaeum ignipectus Blyth, 1843
Common Name: Fire-breasted Flowerpecker
Scientific Name: Dicaeum ignipectus Blyth, 1843
Common Name: Fire-breasted Flowerpecker

Local Name: Agunbuk Poragpakhi (Bangla); Sangti-pro-pho (Lepcha)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Fire-breasted Flowerpecker (Dicaeum ignipectus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dicaeum%20ignipectus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Fire-breasted Flowerpecker (Dicaeum ignipectus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dicaeum%20ignipectus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021